Author Topic: How to Install A Remote Switch For A Amplifier  (Read 19217 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline ashmozza

  • TS Class
  • **
  • Posts: 41
  • Gender: Male
How to Install A Remote Switch For A Amplifier
« on: April 01, 2009, 12:37:55 PM »
Heres a quick guide to installing a remote switch for a amplifier

You need the following

1 flat head screwdriver
1 phillips screwdriver
1 toggle switch
1 zip tie
couple of meters of power cable
and your remote cable for amp

I used a toggle switch from halfords http://www.halfords.com/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/product_storeId_10001_catalogId_10151_productId_186525_langId_-1_categoryId_165562

This guide will show you how to install the switch in the glovebox by replacing the glovebox light
( Its a good idea if you dont want to be making holes in your dashboard )

1* Remove the grey trim by gently prising the clips out behind the trim with a flat headed screwdriver


2* Remove the 2 black screws using the phillips screwdriver


3* Gently remove the glovebox by pulling the glovebox to remove the clips

4*Unscrew the light and remove the plastic shade


5* Remove the light by pushing the clips holding it in


6* Secure the light and wiring somewhere out the way using a zip tie

7* Wire up the switch ,power lead from battery,earth and remote cable from amp to switch, there is a good place to earth it just behind the plastic trim kick panel. also for the wire to battery there is a large grommet behind where the glovebox was you can pop it through there



8* Unscrew the plastic nut off the switch and push it throught the plastic holder where the light used to be and screw the nut back on to hold it in place (make sure there room for the switch to operate)


9* Screw the holder back into place


10* Re-fit the glovebox by reversing steps 1-3 (be carefull with the wires when re-fitting)

Job done

Offline a15cro

  • Senior Member
  • Super Ultimate Class
  • *
  • Posts: 4451
  • Gender: Male
  • Body: Hatchback
  • Colour: True Red (A4A) Metallic
  • Engine: 2.3L
  • Fuel: Petrol
  • Model: Mazda 3
  • Transmission: Manual
  • Trim: MPS
  • Year: 2007
Re: How to Install A Remote Switch For A Amplifier
« Reply #1 on: April 01, 2009, 02:03:32 PM »
Very discreet.

Just a question, why would you need to fit a switch when most amps are switched via the radio?

2017 Ford Ranger Wildtrack 3.2 auto, Westfield SeiW Zetec st170 Blacktop & 1980 Chevy Camaro Z28 5.7 V8.

Offline Willpower

  • Administrator
  • Super Ultimate Class
  • *
  • Posts: 6500
  • Gender: Male
  • East Anglia Mountain Rescue Team
  • Body: Saloon
  • Colour: Winning Blue (27B) Metallic
  • Engine: 2.0L
  • Fuel: Petrol
  • Model: Mazda 3
  • Transmission: Manual
  • Trim: Sport
  • Year: 2004
Re: How to Install A Remote Switch For A Amplifier
« Reply #2 on: April 01, 2009, 02:07:38 PM »
Hmm !   I was wondering that too
Look at life through the windscreen, not the rearview mirror.
2004 Winning Blue 2Ltr Sport Saloon.  Laser Blue Main beams.

Offline ashmozza

  • TS Class
  • **
  • Posts: 41
  • Gender: Male
Re: How to Install A Remote Switch For A Amplifier
« Reply #3 on: April 01, 2009, 02:20:27 PM »
This is when installing a Amp while using the factory fitted cd player
« Last Edit: April 01, 2009, 02:23:18 PM by ashmozza »

Offline BJ the exile

  • Ultimate Class
  • ******
  • Posts: 2997
  • Gender: Male
  • Defender of the Red
Re: How to Install A Remote Switch For A Amplifier
« Reply #4 on: April 01, 2009, 02:35:34 PM »
Hmm !   I was wondering that too

Boom box in boot   ;) ;D
"I am patient with stupidity but not with those who are proud of it."
 
                                    Edith Sitwell

Offline neeldub

  • Administrator
  • Super Ultimate Class
  • *
  • Posts: 3181
  • Gender: Male
  • 2008 Mazda 3 Sport Saloon 1.6
    • My Cardomain site
  • Body: Saloon
  • Colour: Sunlight Silver (22V) Metallic
  • Engine: 1.6L
  • Fuel: Petrol
  • Model: Mazda 3
  • Transmission: Manual
  • Trim: Sport
  • Year: 2008
Re: How to Install A Remote Switch For A Amplifier
« Reply #5 on: April 01, 2009, 11:40:54 PM »
This is when installing a Amp while using the factory fitted cd player

+ 1

i had done the same too.. because the factory headunit has no options whether to remote turn on the amp or not. If you leave it without a switch, the amp will always be on giving you the bass constantly.. and its sometimes nice to listen to some tracks (mellow ones ;) ) with no bass..
2008 Mazda 3 Sport Saloon 1.6
Veba Freeview TV box, Rear view camera, Front View Camera
Colour Coded Headlights, Angel Eyes, MPS Aero Wing Mirrors

Offline BJ the exile

  • Ultimate Class
  • ******
  • Posts: 2997
  • Gender: Male
  • Defender of the Red
Re: How to Install A Remote Switch For A Amplifier
« Reply #6 on: April 02, 2009, 08:48:45 AM »
This is when installing a Amp while using the factory fitted cd player

+ 1

i had done the same too.. because the factory headunit has no options whether to remote turn on the amp or not. If you leave it without a switch, the amp will always be on giving you the bass constantly.. and its sometimes nice to listen to some tracks (mellow ones ;) ) with no bass..

    =  proper music  ;D ;D
"I am patient with stupidity but not with those who are proud of it."
 
                                    Edith Sitwell

Offline wilko42

  • MPS Class
  • *****
  • Posts: 714
  • Gender: Male
  • Proud to be a Lincolnshire yellowbelly !!!
  • Body: Fastback
  • Colour: Crystal White Pearl (34K) Metallic
  • Engine: 2.2L
  • Fuel: Diesel
  • Model: Mazda 3
  • Transmission: Manual
  • Trim: Sport
  • Year: 2015
Re: How to Install A Remote Switch For A Amplifier
« Reply #7 on: April 02, 2009, 11:08:04 AM »
This is when installing a Amp while using the factory fitted cd player

+ 1

i had done the same too.. because the factory headunit has no options whether to remote turn on the amp or not. If you leave it without a switch, the amp will always be on giving you the bass constantly.. and its sometimes nice to listen to some tracks (mellow ones ;) ) with no bass..

    =  proper music  ;D ;D

 Senior citizens (almost) music LOL
2015 Sport Nav 2.2D 150PS.
Pearl white metallic.
Safety pack fitted.

Offline hussein

  • Sports Class
  • ****
  • Posts: 298
  • Gender: Male
  • I am the stig
Re: How to Install A Remote Switch For A Amplifier
« Reply #8 on: April 02, 2009, 11:15:16 AM »
Dude.  How come you have such massive cables going to your switch?  Are you switching the permanent live to the amp?  You should be really clear on how you wire up this thing.

Ideally what you want to do is wire your amp directly to the battery, and directly to ground.  Then you want a switch that connects the Amp Remote cable to the Ignition Sense cable (found on the Mazda headunit connector, tap this).  This way, when you take out the key, your amp turns off and your battery doesn't go flat!  Also, you shouldn't get a thump from your sub when you flick the switch on and off (if its a decent amp with an anti-thump circuit).

Also, please use insulated female spade connectors.
Now: 2006 Honda Civic FK3 2.2 iCTDI EX Cosmic Grey Pearl / Mega Spec / iPod / Interior Lighting
Then: 2005 Mazda 3 1.6D TS Hatch Winning Blue Metallic / ICE / Bluetooth / HIDs / Nice Trim

Offline neeldub

  • Administrator
  • Super Ultimate Class
  • *
  • Posts: 3181
  • Gender: Male
  • 2008 Mazda 3 Sport Saloon 1.6
    • My Cardomain site
  • Body: Saloon
  • Colour: Sunlight Silver (22V) Metallic
  • Engine: 1.6L
  • Fuel: Petrol
  • Model: Mazda 3
  • Transmission: Manual
  • Trim: Sport
  • Year: 2008
Re: How to Install A Remote Switch For A Amplifier
« Reply #9 on: April 02, 2009, 03:09:06 PM »
Dude.  How come you have such massive cables going to your switch?  Are you switching the permanent live to the amp?  You should be really clear on how you wire up this thing.

Ideally what you want to do is wire your amp directly to the battery, and directly to ground.  Then you want a switch that connects the Amp Remote cable to the Ignition Sense cable (found on the Mazda headunit connector, tap this).  This way, when you take out the key, your amp turns off and your battery doesn't go flat!  Also, you shouldn't get a thump from your sub when you flick the switch on and off (if its a decent amp with an anti-thump circuit).

Also, please use insulated female spade connectors.

I have to agree with hussein.. plus the copper is exposed.. that can cause a risk should anything come into contact with it.

Ideally do what hussein suggested and just use the ignition to use as remote amp turn on.. :)
2008 Mazda 3 Sport Saloon 1.6
Veba Freeview TV box, Rear view camera, Front View Camera
Colour Coded Headlights, Angel Eyes, MPS Aero Wing Mirrors

Offline hussein

  • Sports Class
  • ****
  • Posts: 298
  • Gender: Male
  • I am the stig
Re: How to Install A Remote Switch For A Amplifier
« Reply #10 on: April 02, 2009, 04:31:45 PM »
Be careful with the switch too, its rated at 16A which is likely to be less than the draw from your amp, so please change your wiring over asap before burning out the switch.  While you are there, make sure all of your new cables are fused to the correct level as close to the source as possible.

If you have any questions or comments about what we are talking about here (no matter how small or trivial), reply here and I'm sure we'll help you out.  DC electric shocks are no joke!
Now: 2006 Honda Civic FK3 2.2 iCTDI EX Cosmic Grey Pearl / Mega Spec / iPod / Interior Lighting
Then: 2005 Mazda 3 1.6D TS Hatch Winning Blue Metallic / ICE / Bluetooth / HIDs / Nice Trim

Offline ashmozza

  • TS Class
  • **
  • Posts: 41
  • Gender: Male
Re: How to Install A Remote Switch For A Amplifier
« Reply #11 on: April 02, 2009, 07:52:31 PM »
the amp is powered from battery and earth properly. the switch is just for the remote wire and the copper isnt showing as they have rubber covers which go over them (not shown in  pic)

where can find this wire to connect the remote onto?

Offline hussein

  • Sports Class
  • ****
  • Posts: 298
  • Gender: Male
  • I am the stig
Re: How to Install A Remote Switch For A Amplifier
« Reply #12 on: April 02, 2009, 08:27:23 PM »
On the back of the Mazda headunit





J is actually marked as 'Amp Remote' (Purple/Blue) but I think this is BOSE only, so who knows whether it would work.  I think you can safely ignore it really.  The important one is R, 'Ignition +12V Switched' (maybe Green/Orange, but could vary).  Tap this for your Amp Remote and your amp will turn off when you remove the key.  Convenient :)
Now: 2006 Honda Civic FK3 2.2 iCTDI EX Cosmic Grey Pearl / Mega Spec / iPod / Interior Lighting
Then: 2005 Mazda 3 1.6D TS Hatch Winning Blue Metallic / ICE / Bluetooth / HIDs / Nice Trim

Offline Benn

  • TS2 Class
  • ***
  • Posts: 174
  • Gender: Male
Re: How to Install A Remote Switch For A Amplifier
« Reply #13 on: April 02, 2009, 08:33:44 PM »
yea this seems mental i just used a scotch lock on the orange with green spots (if i rember correctly) works on the bose in the sport and the non-bose one in the ts2. its the acssessory switch, so it sends a live signal when your turn the key to acssessorys position, so turns on when the stereo does.

2.0L Sport Saloon, Winning blue, Leather

Backbox Delete, Painted Calipers, Subwoofers, Compressed Shifterbase Bushings, Advanced Timing Mod, X-Car link Ipod Interface, Blue Map lights.

Offline a15cro

  • Senior Member
  • Super Ultimate Class
  • *
  • Posts: 4451
  • Gender: Male
  • Body: Hatchback
  • Colour: True Red (A4A) Metallic
  • Engine: 2.3L
  • Fuel: Petrol
  • Model: Mazda 3
  • Transmission: Manual
  • Trim: MPS
  • Year: 2007
Re: How to Install A Remote Switch For A Amplifier
« Reply #14 on: April 02, 2009, 08:40:33 PM »
Very discreet.

Just a question, why would you need to fit a switch when most amps are switched via the radio?



As per my original question. I know there must have been an easire solution.

Please dont take this as a knock back though. Its a good walk through.
2017 Ford Ranger Wildtrack 3.2 auto, Westfield SeiW Zetec st170 Blacktop & 1980 Chevy Camaro Z28 5.7 V8.

Mazda 3 Forums UK

Re: How to Install A Remote Switch For A Amplifier
« Reply #14 on: April 02, 2009, 08:40:33 PM »